down the block
down the block
When we purchase a home or invest into a business, we never expect to move out unless it's willingly. Following the First World War, many families immigrated to Chicago neighborhoods in hopes for a fresh start and a better future for their families. But by the start of the 21st century, many of the neighborhoods like Logan Square, Pilsen, Humboldt Park, and others found themselves facing a socioeconomic crisis. Families and businesses are forced to put up “For Sale” signs due to the surge of living costs.
While many businesses in these neighborhoods found themselves adapting to new demographic shifts, many owners refused to change because of their traditional cultural identity, choosing to keep their traditions alive as long as possible. Despite the immense pressure to give in, pushback from the community has helped to keep these traditions alive. My project and interests now is to preserve a moment in history while documenting the ongoing changes. With the utilization of environmental portraiture, photographs of interior spaces, exterior landscapes, and personal interviews, my work renders to show another side of these neighborhoods that once dominated the area at a point in time. It’s important to recognize these businesses and pay homage to the culture that helped build Chicago. My work serves as a reminder that these businesses and families are as important as the next middle-class family moving in next door.
Logan Square
El condor
El Condor is an Ecuadorean owned business. the individual on the far left is Edwin, the son of the owner. El condor has been opened since 1996.
Iguala Grocery
Iguala grocery is a mexican owned business. the individual on the far left is Rosalba, the owner of the store. rosalba has owned the store for 10 years.
Supermercado Barrera
Supermercado Barrera is a Mexican owned business. The individual on the far left is Hedilberto, the owner of the store. Hedilberto has owned the store for over 20 years.
La Canasta Bakery
La Canasta Bakery is a Mexican owned business. the individual on the far left, Ciro, is the son of the owner.
La Canasta bakery is located in the Logan Square neighborhood.
Marie’s Bakery
Marie’s bakery is an Ecuadorean owned business. the individual on the far left is Flor, the owner of the bakery.
Marie’s bakery is located in the Logan Square neighborhood.
Celeste’s Flower Shop
Celeste’s Flower Shop is a Mexican owned business. the individual on the far left is the owner of the business.
Celeste’s flower shop is located in the Logan Square neighborhood.
El Arriero Western Wear and Fashion
El Arriero Western Wear and Fashion is a Mexican owned business. Humberto, the individual on the far left, is the owner of the business.
El Arriero Western Wear and Fashion is located in the Logan square neighborhood
Carniceria Doña Mari’s
Carniceria Doña Mari’s is a Mexican owned business. the individual on the far left is Gilberto, the owner.
Carniceria Doña mari’s is located in the Logan Square neighborhood.
Vanilla Flower Shop
Vanilla flower shop is an mexican owned business. the individual on the far left is Alfonso, one of the owners.
Vanilla flower shop is located in the Logan Square neighborhood.
Familia Food
Familia food is a Mexican owned business. the individual on the far left is maria, a co-owner of the store. familia food has been opened for over 20 years.
familia food is located in the Logan Square neighborhood.
Linda’s Flowers
Linda’s Flowers is a Mexican owned business. The individual is Jenny, the daughter of the owner.
Linda’s Flowers is located in the Logan Square neighborhood.